Arjun Menon

Arjun Menon

Arjun Menon is an Indian playback singer and song writer based in Chennai, India. He has sung for top music directors including Harris Jayaraj, G.V Prakash etc. Arjun started his music career performing Carnatic music as a solo artiste and subsequently performed several shows across the country collaborating with top musicians.
He sang the re-recording song “Kulu Kulu Venpani Pola” for the movie Engeyum Kadhal which was composed and penned by Harris Jayaraj. His playblack debut and big break came with the song “Latcham Calorie” from the movie Yaan in 2014.
Arjun was born on December 19, 1987 in Chennai into a family of music connoisseurs. His parents, Prem Menon and Usha discovered his love for music at a young age and initated his vocal training when he was four and a half years old.
Arjun started learning Carnatic music under several gurus including Ajay Namboodiri and Prof. Ramamoorthy Rao. He was also under the tutelage of Chitravina Ravikiran for a brief period of time. He performed his first stage show at the age of five.

Personal
Name Arjun Menon
Real Name
DOB 19/12/1987
Place of Birth Chennai
Complexion Fair
Hair color Black
Eye color Black
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
School Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Taylors Road,Chennai
College Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering,Chennai
Height
Birth Sign
Hobbies Music
Professional
Occupation Singer, Musician
Active from 2011
Debut movie Engeyum Kadhal (Tamil)
Known For Yaan,Nannbenda
Awards
Family
Home Town Chennai
Parents Prem Menon – Usha
Spouse
Date of Marriage
Children
Siblings
Relative
Favourite
Foods
Actors
Car
Costume
Colour
Movies
Location
Interesting Facts

Arjun joined Cognizant in 2009 after completing his graduation.


Diffusé par Adcash

Yaan Gallery