Kavya Madhavan

Kavya Madhavan

Kavya Madhavan is an Indian film actress who predominantly works in Malayalam cinema. She made her debut in Pookkalam Varavayi (1991) as a child artist. As a heroine Kavya’s debut film was Lal Jose’s Chandranudikkunna Dikhil (1999) while she was in the ninth standard. It was a super hit and from then on there was no looking back. She won the Kerala State Film Award for Best Actress twice, for her performances in the films Perumazhakkalam (2004) and Gaddama (2010).

Kavya Madhavan was born in 1984 in the city of Nileshwaram in Kasargod district, Kerala, India, to P. Madhavan and Shyamala. She attended Nileswaram GLP School and entered the film industry as a child artist. She learned dancing during her school days and participated in competitions. She was a Kalathilakam in a Sub District Schools Youth Festival.She currently resides in DD Village, Thammanam, Ernakulam, Kerala, India.[

Personal
Name Kavya Madhavan
Real Name
DOB 19/09/1984
Place of Birth Kannur, Kerala
Complexion Fair
Hair color Black
Eye color Black
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
School Nileswaram Rajas High School
College
Height 5’4”
Birth Sign Virgo
Hobbies Writing Poems
Professional
Occupation Actress, Model
Active from 1991 (Child Artist)
Debut movie Pookkalam Varavayi (Malayalam)
Known For Kasi,En Mana Vaanil ,Sadhu Miranda
Awards
Family
Home Town Kannur, Kerala
Parents Madhavan – Shyamala
Spouse Nishal Chandra
Date of Marriage 05/02/2009
Children
Siblings
Relative
Favourite
Foods
Actors Sreenivasan,Manju warrier
Car
Costume
Colour
Movies Classmates
Location
Interesting Facts

She established a charitable institution namely Kavya Madhavan Foundation


Diffusé par Adcash