Mahathi

Mahathi

Mahathi is a Carnatic musican and playback singer for film songs in several Indian languages.
Mahathi was born in Chennai to a family of Carnatic musicians. Her maternal great grandfather, Pazhamaneri Swaminatha Iyer, was a Carnatic vocalist and recipient of the Sangeetha Kalanidhi title. Her mother, Vasanthi Sekhar, was a flautist, while her father, Thiruvaiyaru Sekar was a Carnatic vocalist and disciple of M. Balamuralikrishna.

Mahathi moved to Kerala as a toddler, and did her schooling Hari Sri Vidya Nidhi, Trichur and Sacred Heart Convent, Cochin. She graduated in Chennai from Meenakshi College, Kodambakkam with English literature as her main stream.

Mahathi was married on 16 March 2008 to Dr. K. Sreekumar, an oral and maxillo facial surgeon. Their son, Samarth, was born on 27 February 2011.

Personal
Name Mahathi
Real Name
DOB 10/02/1985
Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Complexion Wheatish
Hair color Black
Eye color Black
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
School Hari Sri Vidya Nidhi, Trichur
College Meenakshi College, Chennai
Height
Birth Sign
Hobbies
Professional
Occupation Playback singer
Active from 2003
Debut movie Saamy (Tamil)
Known For Vallavan,Bheema,Ayan
Awards
Family
Home Town Chennai
Parents Thiruvaiyaru Sekar – Vasanthi Sekhar
Spouse Sreekumar
Date of Marriage 16/03/2008
Children Samarth (27/02/2011)
Siblings
Relative
Favourite
Foods
Actors
Car
Costume
Colour
Movies
Location
Interesting Facts


Diffusé par Adcash

Yennai Arindhaal Gallery