Mamta Mohandas

Mamta Mohandas

Mamta Mohandas is an Indian film actress and playback singer. She has mainly acted in Malayalam films, besides few Telugu and Tamil productions and one Kannada film. She has won two Filmfare Awards, for Best Female Playback Singer in Telugu in 2006 and for Best Actress in Malalayam in 2010.

Mamta Mohandas was born on 14 November 1984 in Kannur to Ambalappat Mohandas and Ganga into a Malayali family which originally hails from Kannur. She attended the Indian School, Bahrain until 2002. She pursued a Bachelor’s degree at Mount Carmel College Bangalore. She modelled for print ads for companies such as IBM and Kalyan Kendra and modelled on the ramp for the Mysore Maharajah and Raymonds. Mamta is trained in Carnatic and Hindustani music.

Personal
Name Mamta Mohandas
Real Name
DOB 14/11/1984
Place of Birth Manama, Bahrain
Complexion Fair
Hair color Black
Eye color Light brown
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
School Indian School, Bahrain
College Mount Carmel College Bangalore
Height 5’7”
Birth Sign Scorpio
Hobbies Music
Professional
Occupation Actress, playback singer
Active from 2005
Debut movie Mayookham (Malayalam)
Known For Sivappathigaram,Thadaiyara Thaakka
Awards
Family
Home Town Kozhikode
Parents Ambalappat Mohandas – Ganga
Spouse Prajith Padmanabhan
Date of Marriage 28/12/2011
Children
Siblings
Relative
Favourite
Foods Arabic food
Actors Amitabh Bachchan, Julia Roberts
Car
Costume
Colour Black
Movies
Location
Interesting Facts

Mamta is trained in Carnatic and Hindustani music


Diffusé par Adcash