Manjari

Manjari

Manjari is an Indian playback singer and Hindustani Vocalist. She was born in 1986 in Thiruvananthapuram and grew up in Muscat and her family is originally from Kannur. Her first stage performance was with Shiva, the Kolkota-based rock band, when she was in class eight.
Manjari was introduced into the world of film music by Ilaiyaraaja in the Sathyan Anthikad movie, ‘Achuvinte Amma’. She sang two songs in the movie, a duet ‘Swasathin Thalam’ with Dr. K.J. Yesudas and a solo ‘Tamarakuruvikku’ in the movie. Since her début, she has worked with the likes of Ramesh Narayan, Ilayaraaja, M. G. Radhakrishnan, Kaithapram Viswanathan, Vidyasagar, M. Jayachandran and the late Raveendran. She has also sung for albums such as Balabhaskar’s Mazhayil Aaro Oral.

Personal
Name Manjari
Real Name
DOB 17/04/1986
Place of Birth Thiruvananthapuram
Complexion Wheatish
Hair color Black
Eye color Black
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
School Indian School Al Wadi Al Kabir in the Sultanate of Oman
College
Height
Birth Sign
Hobbies
Professional
Occupation Play back Singer
Active from 2005
Debut movie Ponmudipuzhayorathu (Malayalam)
Known For Urumi,How Old are You
Awards
Family
Home Town
Parents Babu Rajendran – Lata P M
Spouse Vivek
Date of Marriage 11/04/2009
Children
Siblings
Relative
Favourite
Foods
Actors
Car
Costume
Colour
Movies
Location
Interesting Facts


Diffusé par Adcash