Meera Chopra

Meera Chopra

Meera Chopra, also known as Nila, is an Indian film actress who appears in Tamil, Telugu and Hindi films. Meera Chopra was born on 8 July 1983 in Delhi into a Punjabi family.A Delhi-born girl who completed her studies from Saginaw Valley State University, in University Center, Michigan, Chopra later went on to work in New York for a brief period. She also worked at NDTV before joining films. In the year 2010 she ventured into the fashion business, where she became partners with a successful firm called Storm Fashion Company. She is Priyanka Chopra, Parineeti Chopra and Mannara’s cousin.

Anbe Aaruyire in which she starred with S. J. Surya. The movie was a big hit and instantly she became popular in Tamil Nadu. She did her second movie with Pawan Kalyan in Telugu. She achieved further success in the Telugu film industry with her critically acclaimed performance in M. S. Raju’s Vaana. She took a break from films in the South to handle her fashion business. Chopra starred in Vikram Bhatt’s 1920 London with Sandalwood actor Diganth, marking her Bollywood debut as well. She’s also worked in Satish Kaushik’s upcoming Gang of Ghosts which is produced by Venus.

Personal
Name Meera Chopra
Real Name
DOB 08/07/1983
Place of Birth Delhi
Complexion Wheatish
Hair color Black
Eye color Brown
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
School Presentation Convent School, Delhi
College Saginaw Valley State University,Michigan,USA
Height 5’6”
Birth Sign Cancer
Hobbies Shopping
Professional
Occupation Actress, Model
Active from 2007
Debut movie Anbe Aaruyire (Tamil)
Known For Anbe Aaruyire,Marudhamalai
Awards
Family
Home Town Delhi
Parents Sudesh Chopra – Neelam Chopra
Spouse
Date of Marriage
Children
Siblings Vikram Chopra,Timsy Chopra
Relative Priyanka Chopra, Parineeti Chopra,Mannara (Cousin)
Favourite
Foods Butter Chicken
Actors
Car
Costume
Colour White
Movies Kuch Kuch Hota Hai
Location
Interesting Facts

She worked at NDTV before joining films


Diffusé par Adcash