Murali

Murali

Murali is a South Indian film actor who appeared in the leading and supporting roles in Tamil and Kannada throughout his career. Murali has acted with many stars including Vijaykanth, Prabhu, Sathyaraj, Karthik, Prabhu Deva, Surya, Parthiban, Sarath Kumar, Mammootty and Sivaji Ganesan. In the 1990s, He has also acted with famous heroines including Meena, Simran, Roja, Devayani, Laila and Rambha. His son, Adharvaa, debuted as an actor in the 2010 Tamil film Baana Kaathadi.

Murali was the son of Kannada director Siddalingaiah and started acting in Kannada films in 1984. He belongs to Madivala family. Poovilangu was his first Tamil movie. He earned a good name with that film. He then acted in Pagal Nilavu, along with actress Revathi. The movie introduced the director Mani Ratnam to the Tamil film industry. Though this movie garnered Murali great recognition he could not sustain his success much longer. He did a lot of romantic drama roles and was remarkably subtle -something distinctly different from his first film – Poovilangu or even Pagal nilavu. Many of these movies were small and moderate successes and he continued as hero in a number of films every year. Then came Idhayam the movie where he portrayed the soft romantic hero pining and longing to reveal his love to his lady. This character appeared perfectly consistent with his image and many remember him as hero of this movie. He died the early hours of September 8, 2010 from a sudden massive heart attack in Chennai.

Personal
Name Murali
Real Name
DOB 19/05/1964
Place of Birth Bangalore, India
Complexion Very Dark
Hair color Black
Eye color Black
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
School
College
Height
Birth Sign Taurus
Hobbies
Professional
Occupation Actor
Active from 1984
Debut movie Prema Parva (Kannada)
Known For Pudhu Vasantham,Idhayam,Porkkalam
Awards
Family
Home Town Chennai
Parents Siddalingaiah
Spouse Shobha
Date of Marriage
Children Adharvaa,Kaavya,Akash
Siblings
Relative
Favourite
Foods
Actors
Car
Costume
Colour
Movies
Location
Interesting Facts


Diffusé par Adcash