Priyanka Chopra

Priyanka Chopra

Priyanka Chopra born 18 July 1982) is an Indian film actress and singer, and the winner of the Miss World pageant of 2000. Through her successful film career, Chopra has become one of Bollywood’s highest-paid actresses and one of the most popular celebrities in India. She has received numerous accolades, including a National Film Award for Best Actress and Filmfare Awards in four categories.

Chopra was born in Jamshedpur to parents who were both physicians in the Indian Army, causing the family to move frequently during her childhood, but she considers Bareilly her real home. As a teenager she lived for some years with an aunt in the United States. In 2000, her mother entered her into the Femina Miss India contest, in which she finished second and took the Miss India World title.[a] She was then entered into the Miss World pageant, where she was crowned Miss World 2000 and Miss World Continental Queen of Beauty—Asia & Oceania, becoming the fifth Indian to win the competition.

Although Chopra at one time aspired to study engineering or psychiatry, she accepted offers to join the Indian film industry, which came as a result of her pageant wins, making her acting debut in the Tamil film Thamizhan in 2002. The following year, she starred in The Hero, her first Hindi film release, and followed it with the box-office hit Andaaz. She subsequently earned wide critical recognition for the role of a seductress in the 2004 thriller Aitraaz. By 2006, Chopra had established herself as a leading actress of Hindi cinema with starring roles in the highly successful films Krrish and Don. After a series of unsuccessful films, she received critical acclaim for the role of a troubled model in the 2008 drama Fashion, which marked a significant turning point in her career. She was later noted for her versatility in portraying a range of unconventional characters, including a feisty Marathi woman in the 2009 caper thriller Kaminey, a serial killer in the 2011 neo-noir 7 Khoon Maaf, an autistic woman in the 2012 romantic comedy Barfi!, and a boxer in the 2014 biographical sports drama Mary Kom.

Personal
Name Priyanka Chopra
Real Name
DOB 18/07/1982
Place of Birth Jamshedpur, Bihar
Complexion Fair
Hair color Dark Brown
Eye color Dark Brown
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
School La Martiniere Girls’ School, Lucknow
College St. Maria Goretti College, Bareilly
Height 5’7”
Birth Sign Cancer
Hobbies Singing
Professional
Occupation Actress,Model,Singer
Active from 2002
Debut movie Thamizhan (Tamil)
Known For Thamizhan,Fashion,Mary Kom
Awards National Film Award for Best Actress (2008)- Fashion
Family
Home Town Mumbai
Parents Ashok – Madhu Chopra
Spouse
Date of Marriage
Children
Siblings Siddharth,
Relative Parineeti Chopra,Meera Chopra,Mannara (Cousin)
Favourite
Foods Roti
Actors kishore kumar,Sushmita Sen
Car BMW
Costume Saree
Colour Red
Movies Pretty Woman
Location
Interesting Facts

She is the winner of the Miss World pageant of 2000


Diffusé par Adcash