Raghuvaran

Raghuvaran

Raghuvaran was an Indian actor who predominantly acted in movies made in South India. He became famous for his portrayal of villain and character roles in Tamil films. He has acted in more than 200 Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Hindi films. According to the Hindustan Times, “The actor had carved a niche for himself with his special style and voice modulation.

Raghuvaran was pitted against Dilip Kumar in his Bollywood debut Izzatdaar and his popularity further soared at national level with Ram Gopal Varma’ s gangster flick Shiva, where he played the dreaded gangster Bhawani. He has received several state and Filmfare Awards for his performances in Tamil, Malayalam and Telugu films. He began his career as a supporting actor in a number of films in Tamil including Mani Rathnam’s Anjali as the father of an autistic child. He later played villains in Baasha as Mark Anthony, Mudhalvan as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shiva and Muthu as Ilaimaran. He later returned to supporting roles sometimes as a father or as a mentor in films such as Alai, Yaaradi Nee Mohini, Thirumalai and Bala. Raghuvaran died on 19 March 2008 cause of the death has been disclosed as organ failure caused by excessive alcohol consumption.

Personal
Name Raghuvaran
Real Name
DOB 11/12/1955
Place of Birth Kollengode,Palakkad
Complexion Fair
Hair color Black
Eye color Black
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
School
College M.G.R. Government Film and Television Training Institute
Height 6’3”
Birth Sign Sagittarius
Hobbies
Professional
Occupation Actor
Active from 1982
Debut movie Kakka (Malayalam)
Known For Baashha,Love Today,Mudhalvan
Awards
Family
Home Town Chennai
Parents Chunkamandathu – Kasthuri
Spouse Rohini
Date of Marriage
Children Rishi Varan
Siblings
Relative
Favourite
Foods
Actors
Car
Costume
Colour
Movies
Location
Interesting Facts


Diffusé par Adcash

Yaaradi Nee Mohini Gallery