Rajalakshmy

Rajalakshmy

Rajalakshmy is a Malayalee playback singer. She made her mark in the malayalam film music industry by winning the Kerala State Film Award for the Best Playback Singer in 2011.She was nominated to the National Film Awards 2009 for the film ‘KUTTYSRANK’ directed by Shaji.N.Karun. She has won the Kerala State Sangeetha Nataka Academy for the Best Playback Singer in 2004.[citation needed] She has also lend her voice in Tamil and Kannada movies.

Rajalakshmy is born on 13 October 1983, in to a musical family in Eranakulam. Her talent was recognized at a very early age by her mother Parvathy who was a professional singer in the early 60’s. Rajalakshmy completed her schooling from St.Ann’s English Medium Higher Secondary School, Eloor and Government Girls Higher Secondary School, Eranakulam. She attained a bachelor’s degree in English literature from St. Teresa’s College, Eranakulam.

She is married to Abhiram Krishnan on 24 November 2004.They are blessed with a son Aaryan.

Personal
Name Rajalakshmy
Real Name
DOB 13/10/1983
Place of Birth Eranakulam, Kerala
Complexion Dark
Hair color Black
Eye color Black
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
School Government Girls Higher Secondary School, Eranakulam
College St. Teresa’s College, Eranakulam
Height
Birth Sign
Hobbies
Professional
Occupation Playback Singer
Active from 2001
Debut movie Nandha (Tamil)
Known For Chandramukhi,Dishyum,Kuruvi
Awards
Family
Home Town Trivandrum, Kerala
Parents
Spouse Abhiram Krishnan
Date of Marriage 24/11/2004
Children Aryan
Siblings
Relative Rajani Nair
Favourite
Foods
Actors
Car
Costume
Colour
Movies
Location
Interesting Facts

Rajalakshmy began her career at a very young age of nine


Diffusé par Adcash