Rama Narayanan

Rama Narayanan

Rama Narayanan was an Indian film director and producer. In the 1980s, he was known as a director who specialised in shooting commercial films in which animals played vital roles, while in the 1990s, several of his films were based on Hindu devotional subjects. He has also headed the Tamil Film Producers Council (TFPC) for three consecutive elections, before resigning in 2011. Rama Narayanan has also a record of movies in 9 languages. They are Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Marathi, Gujarati, Bhojpuri, Bengali, Oriya and Malay.

Rama Narayanan was an MLA from the Karaikudi constituency in 1989 and the chairman of Iyal Isai Nataka Mandram in 1996. He has received the Kalaimamani award of the State Government. He died on 22 June 2014 at a Singapore Hospital due to kidney related ailments.

Personal
Name Rama Narayanan
Real Name
DOB 03/04/1949
Place of Birth Karaikudi
Complexion Wheatish
Hair color Black
Eye color Black
Nationality Indian
Religion
School
College
Height
Birth Sign
Hobbies
Professional
Occupation Film Director,Producer
Active from 1981
Debut movie Sumai (Tamil)
Known For Karimedu Karuvayan,Viswanathan Ramamoorthy,Annai Kaligambal
Awards Kalaimamani
Family
Home Town Chennai
Parents Ramasamy – Meenakshi Aachi
Spouse Radha
Date of Marriage
Children
Siblings
Relative
Favourite
Foods
Actors
Car
Costume
Colour
Movies
Location
Interesting Facts

Rama Narayanan has a record of movies in 9 languages. They are Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Marathi, Gujarati, Bhojpuri, Bengali, Oriya and Malay


Diffusé par Adcash