Rohini

Rohini

Rohini is an Indian actress, lyricist, screenwriter, voice actor and director. She has mainly acted in south Indian, notably Malayalam and Tamil films. Having started her acting career at five, she has about 130 south Indian films to her credit. She received National Award of Special mention and Andhra Pradesh State Award for Best Female Actor in the year 1996 for the film Sthree.

A native of Anakapalli, Rohini spent all her childhood in Chennai. She started her career in 1976 as a child artiste. She was first seen as a wide-eyed 5 year old in Yashoda Krishna, a Telugu film.She was married to famous Actor Raghuvaran in 1996 and they have a son Rishivaran born in 1997. The couple later got separated and divorced in 2004.

Personal
Name Rohini
Real Name
DOB 12/03/1968
Place of Birth Anakapalli
Complexion Wheatish
Hair color Black
Eye color Black
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
School
College
Height 5’7”
Birth Sign
Hobbies Watching Movies
Professional
Occupation Actress, lyricist, screenwriter, Director
Active from 1976
Debut movie Bhakta Kannappa (Telugu)
Known For Marupadiyum,Magalir Mattum,Aasai
Awards
Family
Home Town Chennai
Parents
Spouse Raghuvaran
Date of Marriage
Children Rishivaran
Siblings
Relative
Favourite
Foods
Actors
Car
Costume
Colour
Movies
Location
Interesting Facts

Diffusé par Adcash