Sameera Reddy

Sameera Reddy

Sameera Reddy is an Indian actress who primarily appears in Tollywood and Bollywood films.She has also appeared in a number of Telugu, Bengali, Malayalam and Kannada films.She also went on to appear in some Tamil films like Vaaranam Aayiram, Vedi and Vettai. Sameera was born on 14 December 1982 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu to Telugu Reddy family. Reddy first appeared in ghazal singer Pankaj Udhas’s “Aur Aahista” music video in 1996, when she was a graduate. She caught the attention of Bollywood and was cast in a pivotal role in the 2002 Hindi film Maine Dil Tujhko Diya. In 2004, she appeared in Musafir.

Reddy was a judge for the Miss Sri Lanka Online contest in 2012. Reddy is a big fan of American talk show queen Oprah Winfrey. She met Oprah during the former’s visit to India at the welcome party hosted by Parmeshwar Godrej. As the television celebrity was reportedly impressed by Sameera’s saree, she was presented a similar saree as a gift by the actress before she left India.

Personal
Name Sameera Reddy
Real Name
DOB 14/12/1980
Place of Birth Rajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
Complexion Fair
Hair color Black
Eye color Light Brown
Nationality Indian
Religion
School Bombay Scottish School,Mumbai
College Sydenham College,Mumbai
Height 5’9”
Birth Sign Virgo
Hobbies Yoga
Professional
Occupation Actress,Model
Active from 2002
Debut movie Maine Dil Tujhko Diya (Hindi)
Known For Varanam Aayiram,Vedi,Vettai
Awards
Family
Home Town Rajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
Parents Chintapoli Reddy – Nakshatra Reddy
Spouse Akshai Varde
Date of Marriage 21/01/2014
Children
Siblings Meghna Reddy,Sushma Reddy
Relative
Favourite
Foods Sea Foods
Actors
Car
Costume
Colour
Movies
Location
Interesting Facts

She was a judge for the Miss Sri Lanka Online contest in 2012


Diffusé par Adcash