Sukumari

Sukumari

Sukumari was an Indian film actress best known for her work in Malayalam and Tamil films.She has been acting since the age of 10 in various roles. The total number of her films is presumed to be more than 2,500. In 2003, she was awarded the Padma Shri by the Government of India for her contributions towards the arts. And she won the National Film Award for Best Supporting Actress for her role in Namma Gramam (2010).Sukumari died on 26 March 2013 following a heart attack while being under treatment from burn injuries received while lighting the pooja lamp at her residence in Chennai.

Personal
Name Sukumari
Real Name
DOB 06/10/1940
Place of Birth Nagercoil
Complexion Wheatish
Hair color Black
Eye color Black
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
School
College
Height
Birth Sign Sagittarius
Hobbies
Professional
Occupation Actress
Active from
Debut movie
Known For Vazhvey Maayam,Poove Unakkaga,Yaaradi Nee Mohini
Awards Padma Shri (2003),National Film award for best supporting actress (2013) – Gramam
Family
Home Town Nagercoil
Parents Madhavan Nair – Sathyabhama Amma
Date of Marriage
Children Suresh Bhimsingh
Siblings Chandrakumar Pillai
Relative
Favourite
Foods
Actors
Car
Costume
Colour
Movies
Location
Interesting Facts

She has acted more than 2,500 films


Diffusé par Adcash

Yaaradi Nee Mohini Gallery