Vaikom Vijayalakshmi

Vaikom Vijayalakshmi

Vaikom Vijayalakshmi is a playback singer from Kerala, India.She is an expert in a rare musical instrument called Gayatriveena. She won special jury mention for her much appreciated work in the movie Celluloid.She was born blind in Vaikom on October 7, 1981 and later on moved to Chennai.She was blessed with the gift of voice but deprived of the pleasures of vision. She was born on October 7, 1981, on Vijaydashmi day, Living near the Udayanapuram temple in Vaikom, Vijayalakshmi is the only daughter of Muraleedharan and Vimala.

It was only after her parents came to terms with the fate of her incurable blindness that they moved to Chennai. Here the young Viji grew up listening to Tamil movie songs by the likes like Ilayaraja and M S Viswanathan. She was spotted with the talent of catching a tune at the first hearing and reproducing it exactly in all its subtle nuances. Later, her parents bought classical music tapes of Jesudas, which Viji would listen to, most ardently. In a matter of less than a year, she learned more than a 100 ragas and made her own compositions. Until then, she had no formal training in music.

Personal
Name Vaikom Vijayalakshmi
Real Name
DOB 07/10/1981
Place of Birth Vaikom, Kerala
Complexion Wheatish
Hair color Black
Eye color Black
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
School
College
Height
Birth Sign
Hobbies
Professional
Occupation Playback Singer
Active from 2013
Debut movie Celluloid (Malayalam)
Known For Cuckoo,Vellaikaara Durai
Awards
Family
Home Town Chennai
Parents Muraleedharan – Vimala
Spouse
Date of Marriage
Children
Siblings
Relative
Favourite
Foods
Actors
Car
Costume
Colour
Movies
Location
Interesting Facts


Diffusé par Adcash

Vellaikaara Durai Gallery